2019-2021 Meeting Schedule

2019

July 9
Hostesses:  Linda Dudley & Rich Worrell

Program:
Linda Taylor Design Workshop.
In preparation for the September Flower Show

DESIGN-Proud to be an American

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

August 13
Hostesses:  Susan King & Nancy Bauserman

Program:
Loree Fisher and Susan Zorn
Petite Design and Review for Flower Show

DESIGN-A Splash of Color

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

September 10
Hostesses:  Patty Comstock & Debi Foster

Program:
Christina McLaughlin
Valley Olive and Leaf Company

DESIGN-Not Much

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

September in the Valley

Standard Flower Show- Saturday, September 7
1:00-4:00 – Luray VFW

October 8:
Hostesses:  Susan Zorn & Karen Baughan

Program:
Sondra Johnson, Natures Common Scents
Herbal Healing

DESIGN-Spooky

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

November 12
Hostesses:  Gretchen Mulligan & Bettie Leonard

Program:
Sari Carp
Historic Gardens and History of Gardening in VA  

DESIGN-Fall Bounty

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

December 10: Christmas Luncheon – Brookside – 12 noon

2020

January 14
Hostesses: Roberta Arcand & James Kennedy

Program:  TBA

DESIGN-As You Like It

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

February 11
Hostesses:  Loree Fisher & Amy Chan

Program:   TBA

DESIGN-Dear Valentine

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

March 10
Hostesses:  Susan Rinaca & Claudia Frye

Program:  TBA

DESIGN-Flying High

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

April 14
Hostesses:  Nancy Shifflett & Susan Dinon

Program:  TBA

DESIGN-Burst of Spring

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

May 12
Hostesses:  Linda Dudley

Program:  TBA

DESIGN-For Mom

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

June 19: Garden Club Tour

July 14
Hostesses:  Patty Comstock & Nancy Bauserman

Program:  TBA

DESIGN-Picnic

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

August 11
Hostesses:  Gretchen Mulligan &  Bettie Leonard

Program:  TBA

DESIGN-Hot Haze

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

September 8
Hostesses:  Susan Zorn & Rich Worrell

Program:  TBA

DESIGN-Memories

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

October 13
Hostesses: Karen Baughan &  Debi Foster

Program:  TBA

DESIGN-Reaching High

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

November 10
Hostesses:  Eleanor Ames

 Program:  TBA

DESIGN-Autumn Delight

Class 1. A Petite Design (3” – 12”)
Class 2. A Large Design (larger than 12”)

December 18: Christmas Luncheon – 12 Noon

2021

January 12
Hostess:
Susan King & Claudia Frye
Program:

DESIGN –Fireside Pleasure

Class 1. A Petite Design (3″-12″)
Class 2. A Large Design. (larger than 12″)

February 9
Hostess:
Loree Fisher & Bernice Mrotek
Program:

DESIGN- Sweetheart
Class 1. A Petite Design (3″-12″)
Class 2. A Large Design. (larger than 12″)

March  9
Hostess: Amy Chan
Program:

DESIGN – When Irish Eyes are Smiling

Class 1. A Petite Design (3″-12″)
Class 2. A Large Design. (larger than 12″)

April 13: – Installation of Officers / Noon Luncheon

DESIGN- Spring Fling

Class 1. A Petite Design (3″-12″)
Class 2. A Large Design. (larger than 12″)

May 11
Hostesses: Roberta Arcand & Susan Rinaca
Program: 

DESIGN – May Day May Day May Day
Class 1. A Petite Design (3″-12″)
Class 2. A Large Design. (larger than 12″)

June 15: Garden Tour